POPIA & Privacy Policy of Muir Optometrists - our T&C's treat you fairly and we keep your personal information private - feel safe when you connect with us!

MUIR OPTOMETRISTS T&C's

Our terms are designed to treat you fairly and our Privacy Policy and POPIA Policies (see below) ensure we treat your information with respect.

One Year Frame Guarantee (Repair or Replace):

  • All spectacle frames are eligible for our one year frame guarantee against manufacturing defects. We will attempt to repair your frame first and if it is irreparable, we will replace it with the same frame, provided the frame is still available.
  • If the frame under warrantee is no longer available, you may select a new frame of equal value as a replacement. If the value of the new frame is less than the amount paid for the original frame, we will refund the difference.
  • If the cost of the exchange frame is greater than the amount originally paid, you will be required to pay the difference.
  • Our frame warrantee does not cover breakage which is caused by own negligence.

Two Year Lens Guarantee:

  • All lenses are eligible for our 2 year lens guarantee against faulty coatings.
  • Our lens guarantee does not cover breakage which is caused by own misuse or negligence.

Exchanges and Refunds:

  • If you are not 100% satisfied with your frame and lenses, you are welcome to contact us and we will endeavour to rectify any problem that you may be experiencing.
  • Items that you wish to return must be in a saleable or new condition and must not be damaged in any way or form. The item must also be returned with any case, accessories and packaging it was supplied with.
  • Contact lens returns are only valid if the boxes are unopened and unmarked.

Lifetime Service:

  • We offer complimentary lifetime service on all products including frame adjustments and fitting, and cleaning of spectacles.
  • We offer minor repairs including replacement screws, nose pads and temple tips. Please note that temple tips and nose pads on certain brands will have to be ordered and may carry a charge.

Special Offers:

  • Our Contact Lens disposal discount of 10% off on a new set of contact lenses if you return your old lenses in a disposable cup, will run on a trial basis until 31 October 2021. We reserve the right to change any aspect of the offer after the trial period and based on the analytics and feasibility.
  • With any 20% off special on Frames, the frame price appearing on the invoice (either to you or the medical aid) will be the Net Price after discount.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This is Muir Optometrists' GDPR compliant privacy policy.

When potential clients or patients contact us via phone or e-mail or they enquire / follow via any of the automated mechanisms available, including newsletter subscription and social media, or they become a client or patient, we clearly have access to contact information to allow us to contact them back, quote them, make an appointment, ask for satisfaction surveys or send out newsletters or other marketing material. This includes info classed as personally identifiable to you as an individual: name, e-mail address, contact telephone number/s, nature of query.

By virtue of the fact that you connect with us or provide us with any personal information, you are consenting to us collecting, storing and using your information. If you don't consent, kindly do not contact us, follow us, or provide us with your information.

At Muir Optometrists we respect the privacy of information, treat it with absolute confidentiality and we will never share, sell or pass on your private / contact information to any 3rd party not directly linked with the management and marketing of Muir Optometrists.

Your information is protected by administrative processes, electronic cyber secutiry systems and physical security measures on our premises.

You are within your rights to withdraw any consent previously granted or inferred, regarding your information. You'll always be presented with the opportunity to unsubscribe from our letters & courses via the UNSUBSCRIBE mechanism or by sending us an e-mail that requests us to remove you (we will send you a confirmation; if we don't we did not receive your e-mail). We will respond by deleting all info we have about you (unless we are required by law to retain any) and you won't receive further communications.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFO

This is the form patients sign on intake:

We hold various pieces of information about you including your name and address, and clinical details such as the state of health of your eyes, your spectacle and/or contact lens prescription, and copies of any letters we have written about you or received from other professionals, such as your doctor.

We adhere to the guidelines of the College of Optometrists and the Data Protection Act (POPIA) and will not pass any of your personal information to a third party without your consent unless there is a clear public interest duty to do so.

If you are a Medical Aid patient, we may be obliged to provide your record to authorised persons within the Medical Aid (who are in turn subject to a duty of confidentiality) if they request this. This is usually to confirm that we have provided the Optometric services that we have been paid for, and to improve quality of care. It is also possible that the Medical Aid may contact you to ask if you have received services (such as an Eye Examination or spectacles) as part of this monitoring.

Within the practice we may use the information to analyse trends, or to audit our performance. This enables us to monitor and improve the quality of care that we offer you. Wherever possible (i.e. if we do not need to know who an individual patient is) we will only analyse trends from anonymised information.

If you have any queries about this or would like to know your rights in terms of the POPI Act (also see below), please contact us and we will be happy to help.

 

POPIA POLICY & PROCEDURE

Andy Muir is the registered Information Officer for Muir Optometrists. He is responsible for all compliance duties, working with the Regulator, establishing procedures, and training any team members in awareness and compliance.

The personal information Muir Optometrists is given by patients and clients, prospective patients and clients, and followers. It includes Name, E-mail Address, Contact Number and nature of ailment or requirement, in order to allow us to do the work we are asked to do. This information is stored digitally across e-mails, a subscriber database, our admin database and testimonials on our website.

The information we keep is strictly relevant and not excessive for the purpose of being able to serve and market to the client as contracted to do. ONLY information absolutely required to do this effectively is requested and kept legitimately for as long as the client requires our support and/or where the law requires us to keep records.

We will never sell or share private information with 3rd parties not specifically contracted to assist with marketing to the client in question.

At Muir Optometrists we secure the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unlawful access to, loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction thereof. We take steps to establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against those risks, including cyber-attacks.

Our incident response plan is to report any actual or suspected breaches (security compromises) as soon as reasonably possible to both the Information Regulator and the data subject/s involved. Where third parties (“operators”) hold or process any personal information for you (e.g. e-newsletter facilitators), they should act only with our authority, treat the information as confidential, and have in place all the above security measures.

The information we hold is kept behind digital security measures such as passworded log-ins and physical security measures such as CCTV and alarm system.

Since it is part of our service offerings to educate patients and clients via direct marketing to promote goods and services to the public, we observe strict limits and guidelines. Our policy is to do ethical marketing which includes marketing to existing clients and patients, prospective clients & patients, and audience of interested persons who at all times have the ability to opt out. Subscribers need to opt in via a double-opt-in mechanism where only they can give consent by clicking on a link sent to their e-mail address, to prevent anyone else from subscribing them. Please also see our Privacy Policy above.

All previous, current and past suppliers, employees, patients and clients have the right to participate in their data and can e-mail the Information Officer to request that their information be updated, deleted, destroyed, obejcted to or to raise complaints if required.

Relevant staff members have been trained re access to private information stored.

Please see our s51 PAIA Manual (PDF) here.

Here are all the systems, technology and programmes we use in serving our clients and patients, prospective clients and patients & subscribers: Microsoft Windows, MS-Office Suite including email, TouchBasePro, browsers like Firefox, Edge & Chrome, Zoom / Skype as required, Facebook, Google, Samsung browser / whatsap / contacts / email & Facebook (also Business suite); OPTIMAX, Fundus Camera, Keratoscope, Visual Field Analyzer, Macular Pigment Screener (MPS by Vitasight), Essilor and Hoya scanner and ordering systems.

We confirm that we use Anti-Virus software, user access controls, back-ups and encryption where provided.

Muir Optometrists collects via e-mail, phone call and newsletter subscription information needed to serve our clients and patients. The processes around the storage and duration of storage of such private information is solely dictated by what we need to be able to provide the support for as long as the data owner requires our support.

GUARANTEED WORK

PRIVACY MATTERS

WE RESPECT YOUR INFO

ETHICAL RESPONSIBILITY